Sheaf and Porter Rivers Trust Privacy Policy

 

We are the Sheaf and Porter Rivers Trust and our postal address is

Bhayani HR & Employment Law, 59 Shoreham Street, Sheffield, S Yorks, S1 4SB

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ it refers to The Sheaf and Porter Rivers Trust as Data Controller for the purposes of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations.

1. How we collect your information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, eg via paper or online forms, by telephone or in face to face meetings, by email, social media and letters. We also record images of people through photography at events.

This information may have been provided directly by you, your representative, a member of staff or by another organisation where there is a legal reason for them to share your information with us, such as a criminal record check.

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

When we collect personal data, we are required to make sure you are clear what data we need and why, what we intend to do with it, what your individual rights are, and who you can contact for enquiries or concerns about the use of your personal data. This is called a privacy policy and we can do this verbally or in writing.

2. Why we collect your information and how we use it

We use your information to provide you with news about forthcoming events, to monitor membership fees, and record any special interest you might have in our activities, for example, underground exploration, wildlife preservation,  history of Sheffield’s rivers, art projects etc. Members will be provided with membership services including meeting minutes, subscription reminders, and keeping records associated with your volunteering activities which will help us plan future events, and evaluate and improve what we do.

 If you are under 13 you should ask permission of a parent or guardian before sending personal or sensitive information to anyone online.

We may also have to collect your information to comply with the terms of our Charity Registration and Health and Safety legislation.

3. Sharing your information

Who we share information with depends on your position in the Trust and the help that you are giving us, but could include the following, the River Stewardship Company and other sub-contractors who help organize activities that you might be involved in, Tour Guides and Skills Trainers, Catering contractors and suppliers who might be providing you with services, equipment and materials to carry out work on our behalf.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

4. Fraud Prevention and Detection

We are required by law to protect the use of public funds and for this reason we share information with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering of public funds to detect and prevent fraud. This sharing includes, but is not exclusive to the Trust’s Treasurer, Funding agencies, such as the National Lottery, HM Revenue and Customs and the Police.

5. How we store your information

The Trust’s website is hosted on the Wix.com platform with the URL https://www.sheafportertrust.org/. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to promote the Trust, and keep in touch with members. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall which are located all over the world, including Europe.

6. How long we keep information for

This varies depending on the type of information, as well as the legal requirements and reason we are keeping the information. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept.

 

7. Your data rights

You have the following rights in regard to your personal information, to:

  • access copies of any records we hold about you

  • have any information we hold about you corrected

  • have any information we hold about you deleted or destroyed

  • restrict how information we hold about you can be used or shared

  • object to information about you being held

  • have any information we hold about you transferred to a third party

Please note there may be times that we cannot fulfil these rights fully because of legal reasons, for example we cannot delete your data if we still need it for an ongoing investigation or court case.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact the Trust at the above address.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by using this link https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

 

8. Fundraising and Marketing Communications

Our lawful purpose of processing your personal data to send you marketing and fundraising communications is based on either your consent or our legitimate interests (to meet the aims of our Charitable Objectives and those of the Trustees)

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications if (i) you asked for information from us about our events or aims and objectives (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and have not opted out of receiving such communications since making that agreement and (iii) you have registered as a member of the Trust.

Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.
 
We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as part of your membership of the Trust,  e.g we will still email you to remind you about subscriptions. 

9. Links to other websites

This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

10. Changes to this policy and reviews

Any changes to this policy will be highlighted by inserting the word ‘NEW’ next to the Privacy Policy link on our website at least 30days before bringing those changes into effect.

This policy was last reviewed on the 8th January 2020 and updated on the 8th January 2020

  • Facebook

© 2019 Sheaf and Porter  Rivers Trust -  Proudly created by Ric Bingham with Wix.com